Varg, born out of longing for the authentic Scandinavian emotion Yearning for functional clothes for the adventures of life. Careful and respectful of our environment. The mix between the rugged sporty and clearly Scandinavian design makes Varg unique.

Checkout

No products in cart

Privacy policy

Introduction

At Vargkläder AB (”Vargkläder”) we respect your privacy and apply an adequate protection of your data. This privacy policy explains how we collect and process your personal data. It also describes your rights and how you may take advantage of those rights. It is important that you read through this policy and feel comfortable with our processing of your personal data. You are also welcome to contact us in case you have questions around our processing of your personal data.

Data controller

The following company is the data controller responsible for the use of the data described in this policy:

Vargkläder AB

Swedish company registration number: 556917-2447
Datavägen 63
436 32 Askim

Sweden

Phone: +46 31-78 88 807

Email: info@vargklader.com

Who does this privacy policy apply to and what does it cover?

The information in this policy applies to you who, in one way or another, gets in contact with us and buys the products and services offered by Vargkläder, assuming that we are the responsible data controller.

What is personal data and what does processing of personal data mean?

‘Personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

‘Processing’ means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

What personal data are we processing and what do we do with the data?

Processing of your personal data when buying a product or service/customer service matters and returns etc.

We process your personal data when you shop with us. This is done in order to process your order for various reasons, which could include e.g.:

  • To manage any inquiries about our company, our website or our products
  • To manage delivery of goods (such as sending notifications, dealing with issues around deliveries etc.)
  • To ascertain identification and age control
  • Handling of payment (including analysis of possible payment solutions, which may include a control check against payment history and collection of credit information from our partner Klarna)
  • Making control checks of your address
  • Handling complaints and warranty matters
  • Communication and answering any questions to customer service (by phone or in digital channels, including social media)
  • Investigation of any complaints

The categories of personal data processed are as follows:

  • Name
  • Social security number
  • Contact information (e.g. address, e-mail and phone number)
  • Payment history
  • Payment information
  • Credit information from credit information companies, if relevant
  • Purchase information (e.g. which item has been ordered or whether the item is to be delivered to another address)
  • Your correspondence with us
  • Information about the time of purchase, place of purchase, any errors / complaints
  • Technical information about your equipment

When processing your data to manage your purchase with us, the lawful basis for processing is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract.

When processing your data for administering returns and complaints, the lawful basis is that the processing is based on our legitimate interest to provide our customers with efficient service after the purchase.

We store your personal data as long as it is necessary in order to comply with the above-mentioned purposes.

Processing of your personal data is also made when it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (e.g. to comply with legislations around bookkeeping, money laundering, product safety regulations etc.). We store your data as long as required by law.

We will only process your social security number when it is necessary to comply with a legitimate purpose, to ensure safe identification or any other legitimate reason.

Processing of personal data in connection with competitions, events etc.

At various types of competitions and events provided by Vargkläder, we may process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Communication before and after participating in a competition or event (e.g. confirmation of entries, questions or evaluations)
  • To ensure identification and age control
  • To select winners and distributing prices

The categories of personal data processed are as follows:

  • Name
  • Social security number or age
  • Contact information (e.g. address, e-mail and telephone number)
  • Information provided in competition entries
  • Information provided in evaluations of events

The lawful basis for such processing is that it is necessary to satisfy our and your legitimate interest in managing your participation in competitions and/or events. We save your personal information during the time that the competition / event (including any evaluation) takes place. In cases of taxes to be paid by the winner, the archiving rules of the relevant ‘accounting act’ or similar applies.

We will only process your social security number when it is necessary to comply with a legitimate purpose, to ensure safe identification or any other legitimate reason.

Newsletters

We will process certain basic detail for the purpose of sending out such newsletter. The legal basis for such processing is that we have a legitimate interest to send such newsletter. You may unsubscribe to our newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link or by contacting customer service at info@vargklader.com. We will send you the newsletter until you unsubscribe to the newsletter service.

From which sources do we collect your personal data?

In addition to the information you provide to us, or which we collect from you based on your purchase and how you use our services, we may also collect personal information from someone else (so-called third party).

The information we collect from third parties are as follows:

1) Address information from public registers to be sure that we have the correct address for you.

2) Credit rating information from credit rating agencies, banks or information companies.

Which parties do we provide your personal data to?

Personal data processors. We may share your personal information with companies that are our personal data processors. A personal data processor is a company that process the information on our behalf and according to our documented instructions. We work with data processors who assist us with matters such as:

1) Payment solutions providers (credit card companies, banks and other payment service providers) such as Klarna, Izettle.

2) Marketing / newsletter service providers (print and distribution services, social media, media agencies or advertising agencies etc.).

3) IT service providers (companies that handle the necessary operation, technical support and maintenance of our IT solutions).

When your personal data is shared with such data processors, it is only for purposes that are compliant with the purposes for which we have collected the information (e.g. to be able to fulfil our contractual obligations under the purchase agreement). We review all of our data processors to ensure that they can provide adequate guarantees regarding the security and confidentiality of your personal data.

We have entered into agreements with all data processors through which they guarantee the security of the personal data processed and undertake to comply with our security requirements as well as restrictions and requirements regarding international transfer of personal data.

Personal data controllers. We may also share your personal data with certain companies that are independently responsible for the processing of your personal data. The fact that the company is independently responsible for your personal data means that we are not the ones who control how the information provided to the company is to be processed. When your personal data is shared with a company that is independently responsible for personal data, that company’s privacy policy and personal data management apply.

Independent personal data controllers with whom we share your personal data are:

1) Companies that take care of the transport of goods (e.g. logistics companies).

2) Companies that offer payment solutions (credit card companies, banks and other payment service providers).

The data processors mentioned above could also, in certain circumstances, be regarded as data controllers.

Your personal data will not be passed on by us or our representatives for the use of additional third parties in any form, unless we have received your permission or are obliged to do so by law or if it is an approved data sub-processor. Certain personal data may be stored or processed in jurisdictions outside the EU and the EEA area, whose regulations on personal data may differ from EU regulations. In such cases, we ensure that appropriate protection measures are taken to ensure that those who process data in that country maintain a personal data protection that is equivalent to those which exist in the EU/EEA.

For how long do you store my personal data?

We store your personal data as long as it is necessary for the relevant purpose, please see further details under section 5 above. We have also implemented routines for erasing data which is no longer necessary.

Your rights

Introduction

By law, you have certain rights regarding how we handle and process your personal data. The purpose is for you to be able to check that we process your personal data in a correct and secure manner. Below you can read more about the rights that we believe are most relevant to you.

Right to be informed

You have the right to be informed of how, why and under what conditions that we process your person data. We provided such information through this privacy policy, among others.

Right of access

You can request a copy (register extract) of the information we process about you to verify and check the information we have about you. For any additional copies you request, we may charge a reasonable fee based on the administrative costs involved in such work. If you want an excerpt of the information we process about you, you can contact us. Your right of access means that you have the right to get confirmation of what personal data we process about you, to access your personal data, and to get further information about our processing of your personal data (which corresponds to the information contained in this privacy policy).

Right of rectification

You have the right to request rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning yourself, and to complete incomplete data.

Right of erasure 

Under certain circumstances you are entitled to request that we erase your personal data or restrict our processing of your data, namely in the following events.

-When it is no longer necessary for us to process your data taking into consideration the purposes for which it was collected.

-When our processing is based on your consent and you have withdrawn your consent, and there is no other legal basis for the processing of your data.

-When our processing of your data is based on a legitimate interest legal basis and you object to such processing, and there is no overriding legitimate ground for our processing.
-When you have objected to our processing of your data for direct marketing purposes.
-When your personal data has been unlawfully processed.
-When the personal data must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation that applies to us.

-When the personal data collected concerns a child in relation to the offer of information society services.

Right to request restriction of your personal data.

You have the right to request that we limit the processing of your data on:

-The personal data we store / process about you is incorrect;

-The processing is illegal and you ask us to limit the processing of personal data instead of deleting them;

-We no longer need the personal data for the processing, but we still need them for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or

-You have objected to the processing and claim that the legal basis for our legitimate interest is invalid and are awaiting review of whether this is the case or not.

Right to data portability 

If our processing is based on your consent or if the processing is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, you have the right to request that the data which you have provided to us shall be provided to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you also have the right to transmit such data to another controller.

Right to objection

You have the right to object to our processing of your which is based on our legitimate interest. In order to continue to process your personal data after such an objection, we need to be able to show a compelling justified reason for the processing in question that outweighs your interests, rights or freedoms. Otherwise, we may only process the data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

How you take advantage of your rights?

In the event that you wish to exercise any of your rights or if you believe that our processing of your personal data is contrary to applicable law or otherwise inappropriate, we ask you to contact us by using the contact information below. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority, which in Sweden is ‘Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten’, please see imy.se. The supervisory authority in your country may differ.

Use of cookies

Our website uses so-called ”Cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive via your browser. They store special information (e.g. your default language settings or page settings) that your browser can provide to us the next time you visit our website (depending on the type of cookie).

We use two categories of Cookies: cookies that are required for technical reasons, without which the website’s functionality is limited, and optional cookies.

When you visit our website for the first time, a banner will appear on the page. The banner informs you that we use cookies and links you to this page.

You have the option to opt out of optional cookies at any time by changing the selection via the relevant tool.

You can of course use our website without any cookies being activated at all (including cookies for technical reasons). In your browser, you can restrict or disable the use of cookies at any time. However, this may have a negative impact on the functionality and usability of our website.

Our website uses Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager, web analytics services from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

Based on your consent, Google will analyse your use of our website on our behalf. For this we use cookies described in more detail in the banner, which you reach via the button above. The information collected by Google when you use our website (such as the referring URL, web pages you visit, your browser type, your language settings, your operating system, your screen resolution) will be transmitted to one of Google’s servers in the United States, where they are stored and analysed. Each result will then be available to us in anonymised form. In this process, user data will not be linked to your full IP address. We have activated on our website an IP anonymizing function provided by Google which means that the last 8 characters (type IPv4) or the last 80 bits (type IPv6) of your IP address are deleted.

You can revoke your consent to web analytics at any time either by downloading and installing a Browser Plugin provided by Google or by adjusting your consent in the banner that you reach via the button above, where an opt-out cookie is located. Both options prevent the use of web analytics as long as you use the browser where you installed the plugin and do not delete the exception cookie.

For further information about Google Analytics & Google Tag Manager please see: Google Analytics Terms of ServiceGoogle Analytics security and privacy principlesGoogle Tag Manager Terms of Service, and Google Privacy Policy.

Security

Vargkläder uses technical and organizational security measures to protect your data from tampering, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. To the extent possible, personal information that you provide to Vargkläder will be encrypted to prevent it from being misused by third parties. Our safety routines are continuously revised and based on the latest technical developments.

Children’s personal data

In order to protect the privacy of children, Vargkläder refrains from collecting and processing information that relates to children who we know are under 16 years of age, provided that no consent is obtained from the guardian. Further, Vargkläder does not use any information provided by a child that we know is under 16 years of age on the Website. The guardian always has the right to request and be provided with any information provided by the child and can always request that such information is deleted.

Is it mandatory to provide you with my personal data?

Unless otherwise stated, it is mandatory to provide us with the personal data requested. Otherwise you cannot buy goods from us or participate in our competitions.

Updates and compliance with this policy

Vargkläder regularly checks that our processing of your personal data is efficient and that it meets the requirements of applicable legislation. We also continuously evaluate our policy to ensure that our policy is followed by us and our employees. We may update this policy from time to time. In the event of significant changes in our policy, we will send a notice of such change to our customers.

Contact us

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or the processing of your personal data, you may contact us by using the following details:

Vargkläder AB
Datavägen 63
436 32 Askim Sweden

Phone: +46 31-78 88 807

Email: info@vargklader.com