Varg, born out of longing for the authentic Scandinavian emotion Yearning for functional clothes for the adventures of life. Careful and respectful of our environment. The mix between the rugged sporty and clearly Scandinavian design makes Varg unique.
U Sarek long down hood

Sarek U FW18



Note this is product measurements, not body measurements.

Compare with an existing garment in your wardrobe.

SizeSMLXL
Back Length107110111114
Front Length107110111114
Chest98106112118
Waist100108114120
Bottom110117123129
Sleeve Length73757882

Table caption

U Sarek long down hood

460 

Award winning Sarek is a long version of Vargs signature garment Älgön downhood. The high quality materials such as down insulation, the recycled polyester, the construction with no zipper at the front and the wrap-around collar will keep you warm and comfortable. Your body will be completely protected by down feathers. Long zide zippers makes it easy to ventilate and get into and  out of.  This lightweight garment is ideal for those moments, or hours when you are not moving around so much yet exposed to cold. Just hop in and enjoy the day !

 

Clear selection
000000
  • U Sarek long down hood

    , ,
    460 

    U Sarek long down hood

    , ,
    Stay warm when you take a break! Sarek is a long version of Vargs signature garment Älgön downhood. The high quality materials such as down insulation, the recycled polyester, the construction with no zipper at front and the wrap-around collar will keep you warm and comfortable. Your body will be completely protected by down feathers. A long zide zipper make it easy to ventilate and come in and out. This light weight garment is ideal for those moments, or hours when you are not moving around so much yet exposed to cold. Just hop in and enjoy the day.  
    460 
Color: Green Mix SKU: AW200-U-GRE-MIX-1 Categories: , ,

Recycled

In our opinon one way of reducing the impact on the environment is to make products out of recycled fabrics. We work with high quality fabrics from suppliers that work hard with sustainability issues. Our wool program is made out of 65% recycled wool.

Down

Of all insulations, down will give you the greatest warmth for the least weight. Its ability to breathe avoids the clamminess issues that are sometimes felt with synthetics. The down in Varg’s products is a by-product from the food industry and is RDS certificated.

Windprotecting

Fabrics and isolation in this product will keep you warm in windy conditions. When the wind blow the cooling effect is significantly higher compared to calm weather, so have a look outside before deciding what to wear.

Breathable

Fabric in this product absorbs and releases moisture quickly, thus allowing the material to ”breathe” A breathable fabric follow the body thermostat.

Product information

Weight:  0,7kg
Details: Two-way YKK zip at both sides, woven, patterned hood cord with wooden toggle for adjustment, reflective details. Lycra piping with Varg logo round cuffs, hem and hood. Long sleeves with thumb-hole. Kangaroo pocket at front. Small zip pocket on one side.
Fabric: Face fabric: Face fabric: water resistant 100% recycled ripstop polyester – eco  fibers.Lining: 100% nylon.
Isolation: Insulation 90/10 duck down, fill power +750. The down is a by-product of the food industry and is certificated with RDS
Made in: China